Skip to main content
click for calendar
click for athletics
click for school tool
 
 

2022 Scholastic Art Awards

ESM Art Department students brought home 62 awards from the CNY Regional Scholastic Art Awards. Ranking 3rd overall in the region this year, our students have persevered through this difficult time to earn 15 Gold Keys, 21 Silver Keys and 27 Honorable Mentions.
 All Gold Key artwork will go on to compete at the national level. The list of ESM award winners is. Artwork will be on display to the public in the Whitney Building at Onondaga Community College  now through March 4. 
 
Gold Key: Nadia BenHassen (2), Kailee Clark, Presley DeJulio (2), Averi Durantini, Madeline Greis, Emma Jaquin, Erin Murnane, Elizabeth Phillips (2), Arianna Reed, Laura Sitnik, Madison Smith and Ava Zelenz.
 
Silver Key: Nadia BenHassen, Sonya BenHassen, Kailee Clark (2), Presley DeJulio, Peter DiBello, Sophia Ferns, Madeline Greis, Kahley Hogle (2), Jacob Huff, Olivia Lagrow, Korey Lesko (3), Ethan Mone, Reiley Murphy, Aaron Needle, Aiden O’Brien, Gigi Shaughnessy and Brianna Warner.
 
Honorable Mention: Emily Andrews (2), Madelyn Beers, Nadia BenHassen, Kailee Clark, Jordan Coolbeth, Mallori Cramer, Peter DiBello (2), Grayson Ferrari, Ella Foster, Eli Gaskins, Madeline Greis, Arabella Henry, Kevin Herlihy, Emma Jaquin (2), Jacob McGuigan, Davis Palmer, Mikaela Ranger, Elliot Roux, Eire Scofield, Laura Sitnik, Sarah Stadelmann, Samantha Weigel and Ava Zelenz
 
 
Name Gr. Category Title of Piece Award
Erin Murnane 8 Photography Tranquil Sunset Gold Key
Madison Smith 9 Digital Art double exposure Gold Key
Nadia BenHassen 10 Ceramics & Glass Divine Life Gold Key
Presley DeJulio 10 Painting Splash Gold Key
Presley DeJulio 10 Ceramics & Glass Vessel Gold Key
Madeline Greis 10 Drawing & Illustration Reflections Gold Key
Nadia BenHassen 11 Ceramics & Glass Masked Feelings Gold Key
Kailee Clark 11 Mixed Media Call Me a Slut Gold Key
Elizabeth Phillips 11 Drawing & Illustration Mirage Gold Key
Arianna Reed 11 Drawing & Illustration Obscured Gold Key
Averi Durantini 12 Ceramics & Glass Dipping Tray Gold Key
Emma Jaquin 12 Drawing & Illustration Sour Dreams Gold Key
Elizabeth Phillips 12 Drawing & Illustration Mania Gold Key
Laura Sitnik 12 Ceramics & Glass The Balance of Life Gold Key
Ava Zelenz 12 Painting Stingbum Gold Key
         
Sonya BenHassen 9 Ceramics & Glass Cherry Pit Pot Silver Key
Madeline Greis 9 Painting Binoculars Silver Key
Gigi Shaughnessy 9 Drawing & Illustration Light Silver Key
Nadia BenHassen 10 Ceramics & Glass The Looking Tree Silver Key
Presley DeJulio 10 Drawing & Illustration Uncomfortable Silver Key
Sophia Ferns 10 Drawing & Illustration White Flower Silver Key
Jacob Huff 10 Digital Art Robotics Silver Key
Olivia Lagrow 10 Drawing & Illustration Dew Covered Leaves Silver Key
Reiley Murphy 10 Photography lemonade Silver Key
Aaron Needle 10 Photography Catch Silver Key
Aiden O’Brien 10 Digital Art Marvel Universe Silver Key
Kailee Clark 11 Mixed Media Freedom Silver Key
Kailee Clark 11 Digital Art Alternate Dimension Silver Key
Brianna Warner 11 Painting I Don't See Myself In You Silver Key
Peter DiBello 12 Art Portfolio Color Pop Silver Key
Kahley Hogle 12 Ceramics & Glass Carved Cup Set Silver Key
Kahley Hogle 12 Ceramics & Glass Gatekeeper Silver Key
Korey Lesko 12 Art Portfolio Chatterbox Silver Key
Korey Lesko 12 Drawing & Illustration Cosmos Silver Key
Korey Lesko 12 Drawing & Illustration Seeking Sorrows Silver Key
Ethan Mone 12 Fashion Atlantis Silver Key
         
Madelyn Beers 8 Photography Big Wheel Honorable Mention
Ella Foster 8 Drawing & Illustration Another World Honorable Mention
Arabella Henry 8 Mixed Media Forever Mountains Honorable Mention
Kevin Herlihy 8 Ceramics & Glass The Protector Honorable Mention
Jacob McGuigan 8 Photography Fee-Fi-Fo-Fum Honorable Mention
Eire Scofield 8 Ceramics & Glass My Earth Honorable Mention
Madeline Greis 9 Drawing & Illustration Self Portrait Honorable Mention
Elliot Roux 9 Drawing & Illustration Dinner Date Honorable Mention
Emily Andrews 10 Ceramics & Glass Moo Honorable Mention
Emily Andrews 10 Ceramics & Glass Overgrowth Honorable Mention
Nadia BenHassen 10 Drawing & Illustration Looking In Honorable Mention
Jordan Coolbeth 10 Digital Art Dog Vector Honorable Mention
Grayson Ferrari 10 Ceramics & Glass Abandoned Tower Honorable Mention
Kailee Clark 11 Painting Reverberation Honorable Mention
Eli Gaskins 11 Digital Art Happy Birthday! Honorable Mention
Davis Palmer 11 Digital Art kitana Honorable Mention
Sarah Stadelmann 11 Drawing & Illustration Twelve Pedals Honorable Mention
Samantha Weigel 11 Painting Harvest Honorable Mention
Mallori Cramer 12 Drawing & Illustration Karmann Ghia Honorable Mention
Peter DiBello 12 Photography Citgo Honorable Mention
Peter DiBello 12 Photography Lone Leaf Honorable Mention
Emma Jaquin 12 Drawing & Illustration Kachow! Honorable Mention
Emma Jaquin 12 Drawing & Illustration Visitor in Mom's Garden Honorable Mention
Mikaela Ranger 12 Digital Art polyscape Honorable Mention
Laura Sitnik 12 Ceramics & Glass Raku Fish Honorable Mention
Ava Zelenz 12 Editorial Cartoon Bans Off Our Bodies Honorable Mention
 
* Note that the grade listed is when the student completed the art piece.
Some students have pieces entered from 2 different grade years.